Jagran Film Festival Mumbai 2013

The 4th Jagran Film Festival was kick-started with Israeli-Palestinian film Water at Fun Republic in Mumbai. Bollywood star Akshay Kumar and The Lunchbox actor Nimrat Kaur were present at the opening, among other celebrities. The festival is showcasing films under four sections in its final schedule this year – World Panorama and Indian Showcase. The latter is divided into three sections – Feature in Competition, Jagran Classics and Jagran Shorts. A few Indian premieres as well as T 20 of Indian Cinema (The Best of Indian Cinema in the past 100 years) will also be shown.

A new feature is Cinema of the Sellers – Indian Competition for Advertising Films. A separate section – Film by Debut Directors – is also a part of the fest. Bollywood Celebden gives a schedule of the film festival.

WORLD PANORAMA

FUN REPUBLIC 1

24TH SEPTEMBER 2013

6.30 PM

OPENING FILM

Water

Director – Yael Perlov, NirSa’ar & Maya Sarfaty, YonaRozenkier, Mohammad BAKRI, Ahmad Barghouti, PiniTavger & Tal Haring

Arabic / Israel / 120 Mins / EST

-

9.00 PM

Nowhere

Li Vir

Director – Haco Cheko

Color / Turkish / Turkey / 72 Mins / EST

25TH SEPTEMBER 2013

11.30 AM

200 Pounds Beauty

Director – Kim Yong-Hwa

Korean / Korea / 120 Mins / EST / CF

-

2.30 PM

The Red Moon (La Lune Rouge)

Director – Hassan Benjelloun

Arabic / Morocco / 108 Mins / EST

-

4.30 PM

The Children’s Republic

Director – Flora Gomes

English / Portugal / 78 Mins / EST

-

6.30 PM

Silent Ones

Director – Ricky Rijneke

Hungarian / Netherlands-Hungary / 97 Mins / EST

-

9.00 PM

My Sisters

Meine Shwestern

Director – Lars KraumeGerman / Germany / 85 Mins / EST

26TH SEPTEMBER 2013

11.30 AM

Chapman

Director – Justin Owensby

English / USA / 84 Mins / EST

-

2.30 PM

Jin

Director – Reha Erdem

Turkish / 122 Mins / EST / Turkey / 2012 / SS

-

4.30 PM

Bobo

Director – Ines Oliveira

Portugese / Portugal / 80 Mins / EST

-

6.30 PM

The Daughter

Director – Thanos Anastopoulos

Greek / Greece / 110Mins / EST

-

9.00 PM

Rock The Casbah

Director – Yariv Horowitz

Hebrew / Israel / 93 Mins / EST

27TH SEPTEMBER 2013

11.30 AM

Keep Smiling (Gaigiment)

Director – Rusudan Chkonia

Georgian / Georgia / 91 Mins / EST

-

2.30 PM

Habi, The Foreigner (Habi, La Extranjera)

Director – Maria Florencia

Spanish / Spain / 92 Mins / EST

-

4.30 PM

Human (Ningen)

Director – Guillaume Giovanetti, Cagla Zencirci

Japanese / Japan / 104 Mins / EST

-

6.30 PM

Naked Harbour

Director – Aku Louhimies

Finnish / Finland / 123 Mins / EST

-

9.00 PM

Today (Tey)

Director – Alain Gomis

French / France / 86 Mins / EST

28TH SEPTEMBER 2013

11.30 AM

The Cycle (Devir)

Director – Dervis Zaim

Turkish / Turkey / 75 Mins / EST

-

2.30 PM

Desperate Endeavors

Director – Salim Khassa

English / USA / 109 Mins

-

4.30 PM

The Passion of Michelangelo

Director – Esteban Larrain

Spanish / Chile / 99 Mins / EST

-

6.30 PM

A Night Too Young

Director – Olmo Omerzu

Czech / Czech Republic / 65 Mins / EST

29TH SEPTEMBER 2013

11.30 AM

Morning Star

Director – Sophie Blondy

French / France / 100 Mins / EST

-

2.30 PM

Zero

Director – Nour-Eddine Lakhmari

Arabic / Morocco / 111 Mins / EST

INDIAN SHOWCASE (FEATURE IN COMPETITION)

FUN REPUBLIC 2

24TH SEPTEMBER 2013

8.45 PM

Duniyadari

Director – Sanjay Jadhav

Marathi / India / 132 Mins / EST

25TH SEPTEMBER 2013

11.00 AM

Vishwaroopam

Director – Kamal Haasan

Tamil / India / 147 Mins / EST

-

1.30 PM

MOVIE PROMOTION

-

4.00 PM

Nabar

Director – Rajeev Kumar

Punjabi / India / 110 Mins / EST

-

6.30 PM

Saptapadii (The Businessman’s Wife)

Director – Niranjan Thade

Gujarati / India / 105 Mins / EST

-

8.45 PM

Touring Talkies

Director – Gajendra Ahire

Marathi / India / 107 Mins / EST

26TH SEPTEMBER 2013

11.00 AM

Barfi!

Director – Anurag Basu

Hindi / India / 151 Mins / EST

-

1.30 PM

Filmistan

Director – Nitin Kakkar

Hindi / India / 117 Min / EST

-

4.00 PM

Belli Kiranaa

Director – KK Shivarudraiah

Kannada / India / 120 Mins / EST

-

6.30 PM

English Vinglish

Director – Gauri Shinde

Hindi / India / 134 Mins / EST

-

8.45 PM

Alikn Sukh

Director – Shiboprasad Mukhopadhyaya

Bengali / India / 115 Mins / EST

27TH SEPTEMBER 2013

11.00 AM

Heroine

Director – Madhur Bhandarkar

Hindi / India / 149 Mins / EST

-

1.30 PM

Aayna Ka Bayna

Director – Samit Kakkad

Marathi / India / 94 Mins / EST

-

4.00 PM

Gaanje Ki Kali

Director – Yogendra Choubey

Chhattisgarhi Hindi / India / 96 Mins / EST

-

6.30 PM

Ankur Arora Murder Case

Director – Suhail Tatari

Hindi / India / 130 Mins / EST

-

8.45 PM

MOVIE PROMOTION

28TH SEPTEMBER 2013

11.00 AM

Ko:Yad

Director – Manju Borah

Mising / India / 90 Mins / EST

-

1.30 PM

Vicky Donor

Director – Shoojit Sircar

Hindi / India / 126 Mins / EST

-

4.00 PM

Akashthinte Niram (Color of Sky)

Director – Dr. Biju Kumar Damodaran

Malayalam / India / 117 min / EST

-

6.30 PM

Ship of Theseus

Director – Anand Gandhi

Hindi / India / 139 Min / EST

-

8.45 PM

Shunyo Awnko (Zero Act)

Director : Goutam Ghose

Bengali / India / 127 Mins / EST

29TH SEPTEMBER 2013

11.00 AM

Special 26

Director – Neeraj Pandey

Hindi / India / 144 Mins / EST

-

1.30 PM

Kai Po Che!

Director – Abhishek Kapoor

Hindi / India / 120 Mins / EST

-

4.00 PM

Jolly LLB

Director – Subhash Kapoor

Hindi / India / 130 Min / EST

INDIAN SHOWCASE (JAGRAN CLASSICS)

FUN REPUBLIC 3

24TH SEPTEMBER 2013

8.30 PM

Jaane Bhi Do Yaaron

Director – Kundan Shah

Hindi / India / 143 Min / EST

25TH SEPTEMBER 2013

9.30 AM

Ghatashradha

Director – Girish Kasaravalli

Kannada / India / 144 Min / EST

-

1.00 PM

Anand

Director – Hrishikesh Mukherjee

Hindi / India / 122 Min / EST

-

3.30 PM

Meghe Dhaka Tara

Director – Ritwik Ghatak

Bengali / India / 134 Min / EST

-

6.00 PM

Pather Panchali

Director – Satyajit Ray

Bengali / India / 126 Min / EST

-

8.30 PM

War of the Arrows

Director – Kim Han-Min

Korean / Korea / 122 Mins / EST

26TH SEPTEMBER 2013

9.30 AM

Mughal-E-Azam

Director – K Asif

Hindi / India / 185 Min / EST

-

1.00 PM

Pyaasa

Director – Guru Dutt

Hindi / India / 146 Min / EST

-

3.30 PM

Apur Sansar

Director – Satyajit Ray

Bengali / India / 117 Min / EST

-

6.00 PM

Madhumati

Director – Bimal Roy

Hindi / India / 179 Min / EST

-

8.30 PM

Sholay

Director – Ramesh Sippy

Hindi / India / 204Min / EST

27TH SEPTEMBER 2013

9.30 AM

71: Into the Fire

Director – John H. Lee

Korean / South Korea / 120 Mins / EST

-

1.00 PM

Welcome to Dongmakgol

Director – Park Kwang-Hyun

Korean / South Korea / 133 Mins / EST

-

3.30 PM

Overture

Director – Alpgiray M. Ugurlu

Turkish / 90 Mins / EST / Turkey / 2013

-

6.00 PM

Kagaz Ke Phool

Director – Guru Dutt

Hindi / India / 153 Min / EST

-

9.00 PM

Manhattan Shorts Film Festival films

28TH SEPTEMBER 2013

9.30 AM

Mother India

Director – Mehboob Khan

Hindi / India / 172 Min / EST

-

1.00 PM

Chokher Bali

Director – Rituparno Ghosh

Bengali / India

-

3.30 PM

Do Bheega Zameen

Director – Bimal Roy

Hindi / India / 142 Min / EST

-

6.00 PM

Strangers in the House (Evdeki Yabancilar)

Director – Ulas Gunes Kacargil, Dilek Keser

Turkish / Turkey / 90 Min / EST

-

9.00 PM

Manhattan Shorts Film Festival films

29TH SEPTEMBER 2013

9.30 AM

Architecture 101

Director – Lee Yong-Ju

Korean / South Korea / 118 Mins / EST

-

1.00 PM

Sant Tukaram

Director – Damle & Fatehlal

Marathi / India / 139 Min / EST

-

3.30 PM

Guide

Director – Vijay Anand

Hindi / India / 183 Min / EST

JAGRAN SHORTS / COUNTRY FOCUS

ZEE PREVIEW 3

25TH SEPTEMBER 2013

11.30 AM

Master Class

LA Film Council on co-productions

-

2.30 PM

The Hunter

Director – Ara Arush

Russian / Russia / 19 Mins / EST

-

Al Djazira

Director – Yacine Bouaziz

English / Algeria / 30 Mins

-

Zero Hour

Director – Dan Carrillo

English / USA / 8 Mins

-

Reverie – Day Dream(Animated)

Director – Valentin Gagarin, Shujun Wong, Robert Wincierz

Silent / Germany13 Mins

-

Chumbak

Director – Gaurav Shimpi

Marathi / India / 15 Mins / EST

-

4.00 PM

La Fugue

Director – Jean-Bernard Marlin

French / France / 23 Mins / EST

-

Misterio

Director – Chema Carcia Ibarra

Spanish / Spain / 11 Mins / EST

-

5.00 PM

GARAM HAWA

Director – M.S. Sathyu

Hindi / India / 146Min / EST

-

8.00 PM

Bombay Talkies

Director – Zoya Akhtar, Dibakar Banerjee, Anurag Kashyap, Karan Johar

Hindi / India / 127 Mins / EST

26TH SEPTEMBER 2013

11.30 AM

Master Class

by Devis Zaim

-

2.30 PM

Aguamadre

Director – Lucia Van Gelderen

Spanish / Argentina / 10 Mins / EST

-

Resonance: 1st Contact

Director – Kissari Salim

French / France / 11 Mins / EST

-

Sirdgela

Director – Abhijeet Kumar

Lithuanian / India-Lithuania / 12 Mins / EST

 

-

Mod

Director – Deniz Tarsus

Turkish / Turkey / 11 Mins / EST

-

Sacchai Ka Ainak

Director – Abhist Gaurav

Hindi / India / 9 Mins

-

Allah is Great

Director – Andrea Lannetta

Hindi,English / India / 25 Mins / EST

-

4.00 PM

Kwaku Ananse Director – Akousa Adoma Owusu

English / Mexico / 26 Mins / EST

-

A Coupe De Couteau Dente

Director – Clement Decaudin

French / France / 12 Mins / EST

-

5.00 PM

BHUVAN SHOME

Director – Mrinal Sen

Hindi / India / 96 Min / EST

-

8.00 PM

Bhaag Milkha Bhaag

Director – Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra

Hindi / India / 188 Min / EST

27TH SEPTEMBER 2013

11.30 AM

Finding Money For Films

-

2.30 PM

Beneath the Surface

Director – Jody-Lan Castle

English / UK / 15 Mins / EST

-

Becoming Lucy

Director – Jared Elin

English / US / 20 Mins / EST

-

Belgian Psycho

Director – Katia Olivier

French / Belgium / 9 Mins / EST

-

Whole ‘Nother Level

Director – Bruce B Gordon

English / USA / 20 Mins / EST

-

Doors

Director – Michele De Angelis

English / Italy / 11 Mins

-

Gogle Oyunu (Shadow Play)

Director – Sinan Sertel

Silent / Turkey / 16 Mins / EST

-

4.00 PM

About Ndugu (2013)

Director – David Munoz

English / Spain / 15 Mins / EST

-

5.00 PM

APARAJITO

Director – Satyajit Ray

Bengali / India / 127 Mins / EST

-

8.00 PM

NAYAGAN

Director – Mani Ratnam

Tamil / India / 147 Min / EST

28TH SEPTEMBER 2013

11.30 AM

PANEL DISCUSSION

-

2.30 PM

Little Ryan (Animated)

Director – Aad Verstraelen

Silent / Belgium / 3 Mins

-

The Pink Umbrella

Director – Nishant Bahl

English / Canada / 6 Mins / EST

-

3 Rules

Director – Christoph Drobig

German / Germany / 12 Mins / EST

-

Judith

Director – Takahisa Shiraishi

English / USA / 9 Mins / EST

-

Dupa Un An

Director – Cristian Pascariu

Romanian / Romania / 11 Mins / EST

-

After Glow

Director – Kaushal Oza

English Gujrati / India / 20 Mins / EST

-

4.00 PM

Tabato

Director – Joao Vianna

Mandingo / Portugal / 13 Mins / EST / BS

-

Between Regularity and Irregularity

Director – Masahiro Tsutani

Japanese / Japan / 8 Mins / EST / BS

-

5.00 PM

ELIPPATHAYAM

Director – Adoor Gopalakrishnan

Malayalam / India / 121 Min / EST

-

8.00 PM

CHARULATA

Director – Satyajit Ray

Bengali / India / 117 Min / EST.

Screenings are on first come, first served basis. Please register on the festival website.

Leave a Reply